Ex Parte Billy Joe WAGGONER, Applicant.
[…] Copies of this opinion shall be sent to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional and Parole Divisions.
NOTES
[1] The statute includes exceptions for minor offenses (e.g., traffic violations and public intoxication). Tex. Pen.Code § 8.07(a)(1)-(5).
[2] In 1995, in apparent response to cases like Bannister v. State, 552 S.W.2d 124 (Tex.Crim. App. 1977), the Legislature adopted Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 4.18(a). The statute provides (as amended in 1999): "A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which the criminal charges against the person are filed." As the section is only effective for conduct occurring after its enactment, it is inapplicable to the case at bar and thus we do not address what impact, if any, the section would have on our current holding. For further discussion, see Light v. State 993 S.W.2d 740, 747 (Tex.