STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] Tamayo's mental state raised in the motion, and addressed in the order, is solely his mental state at the time of the crime and the resulting police interrogation for purposes of a possible insanity defense and the exclusion of his statement. In short, the motion sought trial evidence to exonerate Tamayonot to avoid a trial by virtue of incompetency. That said, it is nonetheless clear that Tamayo's competency to stand trial did become an issue at some juncture, and for purposes of our speedy trial analysis, we must determine when a "proceeding" to determine competency, in the language of § 29-1207(4)(a), began, which in turn determines how many days are excluded due to such proceeding.
We begin this phase of our analysis with § 29-1823, which states in part:
If at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district court by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused. The judge of the district court of the county where the accused is to be tried shall have the authority to determine whether or not the accused is competent to stand trial.
Our record does not illuminate precisely when Tamayo's competency was called to the attention of the district court. At no time was there a separate motion for a competency evaluation, nor was competency mentioned in any court proceeding or *248 pleading prior to the October 15, 2008, hearing.