STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] The dissent finds that the "competency proceeding" began either when the order was entered or, at the latest, on July 7, 2008, when the psychiatrist examined Tamayo. However, that conclusion ignores recent precedent defining a "proceeding" for speedy trial purposes. Under § 29-1207(4)(a), time is excluded from the speedy trial clock for "[t]he period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency...." In State v. Murphy, 255 Neb. 797, 587 N.W.2d 384 (1998), the court considered whether the excludable time on a defendant's motions to take depositions ended when the motion was ruled upon or when the depositions were completed.