STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
As a general rule, a trial court's determination as to whether charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly erroneous. State v. Wells, 277 Neb. 476, 763 N.W.2d 380 (2009).
When issues on appeal present questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision of the court below. State v. Sellers, 279 Neb. 220, 777 N.W.2d 779 (2010).
ANALYSIS
Section 29-1207(1) of Nebraska's speedy trial statutes provides in part that "[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section." To calculate the time for speedy trial purposes, a court must exclude the day the information was filed, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the defendant can be tried. State v.