London v. Apfel
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 423(c). -3- organic mental disorder. Accordingly, she met the disability requirement for SSI as of that date. The ALJ, however, explicitly determined that Ms. London had not met the conditions for reopening the earlier SSI applications, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488, 4 and that the doctrine of res judicata barred the reopening of the disability insurance applications, see 20 C.F.R. § 404.957(c)(1). 5 The ALJ found that, 4 Section 416.1488, as in effect at the time of the hearing, provided: A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened-- (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason; (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case; or (c) At any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault. In 1994, subsection (c) was amended to “make it clear” that the Secretary follows a general policy of “tak[ing] into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations of an individual (including any lack of facility with the English language)” in determining whether an application