Brownlee v. State
[…] We may reverse only where, with respect to one or more of the elements of the offense charged, the evidence so considered is such that reasonable and fair-minded jurors could only find the accused not guilty.

Le v. State, 913 So. 2d 913 (¶ 163) (Miss. 2005) (quoting Wetz v. State, 503 So. 2d 803, 807 (Miss.1987)). Such is a high standard for any defendant to overcome, and one which Brownlee fails to do so here.

¶ 8. Brownlee was tried and convicted by a jury on two counts of violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006) which states:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his *35 person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.