John R. Ammerman, Robert L. Klein and Brian G. Sumption, Plaintiffs,
[…] Although the court found that ROI's behavior in conjunction with RJK Partnership was "probably unethical" and "unprincipled and thoughtless," it found that the legal standard for punitive damages had not been met.
¶12 Subsequently, based on the respondents' offer of settlement under WIS. STAT. § 807.01 for $100,000, which had been rejected, the court ordered interest at a rate of 12% from February 17, 2002, plus double the taxable costs. The final judgment entered against ROI was for $303,523.15.
DISCUSSION
Default Judgment
¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.02(5) provides that a "default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial." The decision whether to enter a default judgment is committed to the circuit court's discretion. See Palmerton v.