Lorraine v. WYPISZINSKI
[…] Because it was undisputed that State Farm had not complied with the specific notice requirements in the statute, the court granted both motions. State Farm appeals.

Discussion

¶6 The essential facts are undisputed. The only real dispute is the application of WIS. STAT. § 893.80 to those facts. Application of a statute to a set of facts is a question of law. World Wide Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶8, 251 Wis. 2d 45, 640 N.W.2d 764.

¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.80 states, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any . . . governmental subdivision . . . upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the . . . governmental subdivision ...; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the... subdivision or agency and the claim is disallowed. State Farm argues that Dixson, which holds WIS. STAT. § 893.80 is inapplicable to contribution claims, applies here.[4] We agree.

¶8 In Dixson, a girl and her mother sued their landlord for the girl's injuries, allegedly sustained by ingesting lead paint chips from the house.