State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] If a jury could reasonably have drawn more than one inference from the evidence, a reviewing court must accept the jury's choice. State v. Alles, 106 Wis. 2d 368, 377, 316 N.W.2d 378 (1982). The jury acted reasonably when it found Sarauer guilty.
¶33 We affirm the trial court on all issues but that of requiring Sarauer to retain counsel to represent him at sentencing. On that issue we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
By the Court. Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
NOTES
[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.19(3) (2001-02) reads: "Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause substantial bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class D felony." Subsection 3 of WIS. STAT. § 940.19 was repealed as of February 1, 2003. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Sarauer also requests habeas corpus relief and immediate release from prison.