United States v. Fisher
[…] He asserts that the Government produced and dropped bales of hay, not marihuana. We note that Fisher was not convicted of possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Rather, he was convicted of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute in excess of fifty kilograms of marihuana in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846, which provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The elements of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute marihuana are: “(1) the existence of an agreement to possess marihuana with the intent to distribute, (2) knowledge of the agreement, and (3) voluntary participation in the agreement.” United States v.