People v. McCraine
[…] MARKMAN, J. concurs in the decision to remand and states as follows:

I join in this Court's decision to remand this case to the circuit court for resentencing in light of People v. Kimble, 470 Mich. 305, 684 N.W.2d 669 (2004). I write separately to respond to Chief Justice Corrigan's concurring statement, in which she restates her criticism of the majority's decision *490 in Kimble and urges the Legislature to enact legislation that would preclude the Court of Appeals from reviewing unpreserved scoring errors.

First, I continue to believe that Kimble was decided correctly. M.C.L. § 769.34(10) provides:

If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals.

When § 34(10) is read in its entirety, it is clear that the Legislature intended unpreserved scoring errors to be reviewable on appeal if the error has resulted in a sentence that is outside the appropriate guidelines sentence range. Kimble, supra at 310-311, 684 N.W.2d 669.