Nathaniel MASSI
[…] Anthony L. Golemi Contractor, Inc., 02-1060, p. 3 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/28/03), 839 So. 2d 346, 348.
Accordingly, we find we have no jurisdiction to consider this matter. The appeal is therefore dismissed, and the matter is remanded to the trial court for complete disposition of the claims between the parties.
APPEAL DISMISSED
NOTES
[1] Although defendant argued the prescriptive period was two years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation, the law as applied to this claim contains a five year prescriptive period. The prescriptive period contained in La. R.S. 9:5625(A) was amended by Acts 1997, No. 491, § 1 and now provides as follows:
A. (1) All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards enacted in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, which may be brought by parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any parish, municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regulation, must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.