Nathaniel MASSI
[…] As such, the trial court found that the allegations of plaintiffs petition with regard to zoning or building restrictions had prescribed, but that plaintiffs allegations in tort were not included in this judgment.
By this appeal, Massi contends that the trial court erred in relying on La. R.S. 9:5625 to determine the prescriptive date in this matter. Massi argues that the wrongful acts of the defendant are actionable in tort and are continuing and recurring. Thus, he contends the prescriptive period has not yet begun to run.
La C.C.P. art.2083, as amended in 2005, provides in pertinent part:
A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law. . .
* * *
C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.
La. C.C.P. art. 1915 B provides that: