Robert C. DAWSON, Petitioner,
[…] NOTES
[1] The statute provides in its entirety:
The department is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of any resident of the state, upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state or foreign country of an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of his or her license.
§ 322.24, Fla. Stat. (2008).
[2] The appellate division also explained that care must be taken to distinguish section 322.24where the "same offense" test appliesfrom section 322.28where a "similar offense" test applies. Section 322.28 specifies the period of suspension or revocation for a DUI conviction where the offender has a prior DUI record. For length of suspension, prior offenses include out-of-state convictions for certain enumerated offenses "or any other [out-of-state] alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense similar to the offense of driving under the influence as proscribed by s. 316.193. . . ." § 322.28, Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). This length-of-suspension statutesection 322.28has no bearing on the interpretation of section 322.24.