Robert C. DAWSON, Petitioner,
[…] He claimed that the Department departed from the essential requirements of law by revoking his license based on his New York conviction for DWAI. A three-judge panel denied relief by written opinion.
The petitioner filed a timely petition for second-tier certiorari in the Fourth District *1003 Court of Appeal. That court disqualified itself because a close relative of the petitioner works for the court, and the petition was assigned to this court. For these proceedings, the members of this panel sit as associate judges of the Fourth District Court of Appeal.
Under section 322.24, the Department may suspend or revoke a license when the out-of-state conviction is an offense which, "if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of his or her license."[1] This means that the statutory elements of the out-of-state conviction must satisfy the statutory elements of the Florida crime.