F I L E D
[…] It is
just as true, however, that because the government did not raise § 7433 below as a
defense to appellants’ action under § 7431, the district court had no occasion to address
the application of § 7433.
9
1572.
Because we conclude that the disclosures at issue here were authorized under
§ 6103(k)(6) and the relevant regulations, we may affirm the judgment of the lower court
without addressing the exclusivity provision of § 7433. While an analysis of the interplay
between §§ 7431 and 7433 certainly seems appropriate in the present case, we
nevertheless reserve the question of whether § 7433's exclusivity provision precludes an
action under § 7431 where unauthorized disclosures are made in the course of collection
activity.
Section 7431(a) provides that, “If any officer or employee of the United States
knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return
information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such
taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States . . ..” Section
6103(a) states the general rule that returns and return information shall be confidential,
and that, except as authorized, no officer or employee of the United States shall disclose
any return or return information obtained by him in the course of his employment.