F I L E D
[…] Former prosecutors may have a different
bent from former defense lawyers, former lawyers for tort plaintiffs a
different bent from former lawyers for insurance companies.
Tyson v. Trigg , 50 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 1995) (hereafter Tyson II ).
In spite of these significant differences between judges, there is scant
20
authority discussing the requirements (if any) imposed by the Due Process Clause
on the judicial assignment phase of adjudication. Congress has granted broad
discretion to the federal district courts in the assignment of cases to particular
judges. See 28 U.S.C § 137 (“The business of a court having more than one judge
shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the
court.”). In light of this discretion, a number of courts have concluded that “a
defendant does not have a right to have his case heard by a particular judge,” see
Sinito v. United States , 750 F.2d 512, 515 (6th Cir. 1984), that “a defendant has