F I L E D
[…] While the underlying robbery is constructive malice aforethought for first degree
felony murder, neither the robbery nor the accidental killing constitutes the type
58
of constructive malice aforethought required to prove second degree murder.
Because Mr. Pearson’s criminal acts do not satisfy any of the types of
constructive second degree murder malice aforethought, Mr. Pearson cannot be
guilty of that crime.
Mr. Pearson’s requested manslaughter instruction also fails to describe an
offense of which he could have been rationally convicted. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1112
defines manslaughter as follows:
(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without
malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a
felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due
caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.
18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).
The accidental discharge of the gun in the commission of the robbery (1)
could not constitute voluntary manslaughter because there was no sudden quarrel
or heat of passion; and (2) could not constitute involuntary manslaughter because
robbery is an unlawful act that is a felony. Thus, a jury could not rationally
convict Mr. Pearson of either type of manslaughter.
Because we conclude that both of Mr. Pearson’s requested lesser included