United States v. Pearson, Eric
[…] Former prosecutors may have a different bent from former defense lawyers, former lawyers for tort plaintiffs a different bent from former lawyers for insurance companies. Tyson v. Trigg , 50 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 1995) (hereafter Tyson II ). In spite of these significant differences between judges, there is scant 20 authority discussing the requirements (if any) imposed by the Due Process Clause on the judicial assignment phase of adjudication. Congress has granted broad discretion to the federal district courts in the assignment of cases to particular judges. See 28 U.S.C § 137 (“The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.”). In light of this discretion, a number of courts have concluded that “a defendant does not have a right to have his case heard by a particular judge,” see Sinito v.