Joslin v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] Defendant has preserved the issue on appeal by timely objection at trial. See Benson v. Watson (1971), 384 Mich 804. Therefore, the holding in Breckon is applicable and controlling in the instant case.

We are unaware of any method which would permit the trial court to determine what portion of this general verdict was based upon loss of companionship. We must hold that the trial court erred by requiring the 10% remittitur.

Defendant's next allegation of error is that plaintiff violated MCLA § 257.667 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.2367) and therefore was contributorily negligent as a matter of law. The statute provides, in part:

"Sec. 667. (a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the following circumstances the driver shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely:

"(1) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train.

"(2) A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train.