Joslin v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] But I know of no reason why it can't be done.

Upon retrial, I would limit the issue before a new jury to the question of whether or not decedent's negligence in violating the statute was a proximate cause of death. If the jury finds it was, the verdict awarding damages must be set aside. If the jury finds the negligence was not proximately causal, I *316 would reinstate the verdict and the damages in their entirety, and authorize plaintiff to tax costs of all courts.

NOTES

[*] Former Supreme Court Justice, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.

[1] MCLA § 257.667 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.2367). Railroad grade crossings.

"Sec. 667. (a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the following circumstances the driver shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely:

* * *

"(3) A railroad train approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing gives a signal audible from such a distance and the train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard."