People v. Malmquist
[…] When defendant reported to the jail to begin his sentence, a chemical test revealed that he had consumed alcohol before being transported to jail, apparently in sufficient quantity to produce a blood alcohol level of at least 0.10 percent. The district court subsequently withdrew defendant's work release privileges without notice to him. The circuit court affirmed and this Court denied leave to appeal. The Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. 424 Mich 862 (1985). We affirm.

*523 Defendant's first issue is easily answered. MCL 801.251; MSA 28.1747(1) provides:

A sentence or commitment of a person to a county jail for any reason may grant such person the privilege of leaving the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for any of the following purposes:

(a) Seeking employment;

(b) Working at his employment;

(c) Conducting his own self-employed business or occupation, including in the case of a woman housekeeping and caring for the needs of her family;

(d) Attendance at an educational institution; or

(e) Medical treatment.

A person may petition the court for such privilege at the time of sentence or commitment, and in the discretion of the court may renew his petition. The court may withdraw the privilege at any time by order entered with or without notice.

The district court clearly proceeded according to the statute. No notice or hearing was required by the statute. We disagree that this provision must be read together with MCL 801.258; MSA 28.1747(8).