DB v. Bloom
[…] [4] "Disability means, with respect to an individual, a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment.... The phrase physical or mental impairment includes ... HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic)...." 28 C.F.R. § 36.104(1)(iii).

[5] "The following private entities are considered public accommodations ... if the operations of such entities affect commerce, ... a professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(f). See also United States v. Morvant, 1995 WL 131093 (E.D.La. March 22, 1995) (dental office constitutes a place of public accommodation).