UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sentencing); United States v. Archuleta , 128 F.3d 1446, 1452 n.12 (10th Cir.
1997) (considering an objection that the government did not raise until the
sentencing hearing). In the future, it would be helpful if the district courts made
rulings and findings based on timely objections to the presentence report. See
Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1); United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines
Manual , § 6A1.3 (Nov. 1997).
-3-
application of the sentencing guidelines to the facts de novo. United States v.
Roberts, 183 F.3d 1125, 1144 (10th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2),
the district court is to impose the sentence for failure to appear consecutively to
the sentence for the underlying offense: “A term of imprisonment imposed [for
failure to appear] shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any
other offense.” Id. When a defendant is convicted of both the failure to appear
and the underlying offense, the failure to appear offense is treated as an
obstruction of the underlying offense under U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1. Id. at § 2J1.6
comment. (n.3); United States v. Lacey, 969 F.2d 926, 930 (10th Cir. 1992),