UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Magluta , Nos. 98-4023, 98-4024, 2000 WL 192103, at
*1 (11th Cir. Feb. 17, 2000), and United States v. Kirkham , 195 F.3d 126, 130-32
(2d Cir. 1999) considered Amendment 579. However, as discussed hereinafter, it
is my position that Amendment 579 does not change the analysis of the Fifth,
Sixth and Eighth Circuits. Further, I do not believe United States v. Bell , 183
F.3d 746, 750 (8th Cir. 1999), also cited by the majority in support of its holding,
disturbs the persuasive authority of Crow Dog . The Eighth Circuit decided Bell
(continued...)
As the majority points out, § 3146 provides, “[a] term of imprisonment
imposed [for failure to appear] shall be consecutive to the sentence of
imprisonment for any other offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2). The majority
satisfies the consecutive sentence requirement of § 3146(b)(2) by following the
guideline instructions in USSG §2J1.6, comment. (n.3) and §3D1.1(b), both of
which were amended in 1998 by Amendment 579. See USSG Supp. to App. C,
amend. 579 (1998).