Murray v. CITY OF HARAHAN
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Fishbein is not applicable and assert that their claim is governed by La. R.S. 11:2262(D)(2), which provides that delinquent payments due by the employer of the firemen can be made current. In support of their position, the plaintiffs cite Foti v. Board of Trustees, 01-1324 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/10/02), 817 So. 2d 233 and Mastio v. Firefighters Pension & Relief Fund, 93-1881 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/26/94), 637 So. 2d 1262; writ denied, 94-1676 (La.10/7/94), 644 So. 2d 638.

We are not persuaded by the plaintiffs' argument. La. R.S. 11:2262(D) in pertinent part provides as follows:

D. Pension accumulation fund
The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and benefits payable from contributions made by employers. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
*174 (1) In addition to the assessment collected above, each municipality, parish, or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the Firefighters' Retirement System shall contribute an amount equal to nine percent of the earnable compensation excluding overtime but including state supplemental pay, of each firefighter eligible for membership in the Firefighters' Retirement System and shall remit this amount monthly to the Firefighters' Retirement System.
(2) Delinquent payments due under R.S. 11:2262(B)(1) and 2262(D)(1) may, with interest at the rate of six percent per annum, be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision or instrumentality liable therefor or such amounts shall, upon due certification of delinquency and at the request of the Firefighters' Retirement System, be deducted from any other monies payable to such subdivision or instrumentality by any department or agency of the state.

The above cited statute sets up the pension fund for the accumulation of payments made by both the firefighters and their employers. Clearly, under this statute Harahan is obligated to contribute to this fund on behalf of both plaintiffs once they enrolled in the system.