Lisa Nassar STICKNEY and George J. Nassar, Plaintiffs,
[…] An "individual account plan" is synonymous with a "defined contribution plan" for the purposes of ERISA, which defines it as:
a pension plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(34).
29 U.S.C.A. § 1055(e)(2) defines a QPSA for the purposes of a defined contribution plan as "an annuity for the life of the surviving spouse the actuarial equivalent of which is not less than 50 percent of the portion of the account balance of the participant (as of the date of death) to which the participant had a nonforfeitable right." Defendants TIAA/CREF do not dispute that the entire amount of the proceeds of the annuity and insurance contracts are nonforfeitable and as such are payable in full to the beneficiaries and/or the surviving spouse of the deceased.