F I L E D
[…] review the propriety of tendering an individual instruction de novo.” United
States v. Hanzlicek , 187 F.3d 1228, 1233 (10th Cir. 1999). The instruction given
to the jury in this case on the money laundering count stated as follows:
The crime of engaging in an unlawful monetary transaction in
property derived from mail fraud or wire fraud . . . has five essential
elements which must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
FIRST: The defendant knowingly
engaged, or attempted to
engage, in a “monetary
transaction” (as that term will
be defined later);
5
18 U.S.C. § 1957 provides in part as follows:
(a) Whoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a
monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value
greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity,
shall be punished . . . .
“Monetary transaction” is defined as “the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or
exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary
instrument . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1).
- 10 -
SECOND: The monetary transaction was
in property of a value greater
than $10,000;