F I L E D
[…] “organization,” as used in § 513(a), is a term of art defined to refer only to
entities that operate in or affect interstate or foreign commerce. Id. at 428. Thus,
the Fourth Circuit held, the use of this term of art in an indictment charging a
violation of § 513(a) is adequate, without more, to charge the interstate commerce
element. Id. In other words, the court held, an indictment need not also include
the component parts of this term of art (i.e., that the organization is one operating
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce). Id.
We agree with the holding in Wicks. Section 513 defines the term
“organization” to mean “a legal entity, other than a government, established or
organized for any purpose, . . . which operates in or the activities of which affect
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(4). This definition, which is
narrower than the common definition of the word “organization,” “is not merely a
generic or descriptive term, but a legal term of art” which expressly incorporates
the interstate commerce element of the statute. Hamling, 418 U.S. at 118.