United States v. Kovach
[…] In light of this definition, we have little trouble concluding that § 513(a) falls within the third category of activity outlined in Lopez, i.e., “those activities that substantially affect interstate commerce.” To prove a violation of section 513(a), the government must demonstrate that a defendant uttered or possessed a counterfeited or forged security of a legal entity “which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” In other words, the statute contains a jurisdictional element which ensures, through a case-by-case inquiry, that the crime in question involves the forging or counterfeiting of securities of an economic enterprise engaged in interstate commerce.