F I L E D
[…] channels of interstate commerce”; (2) “the instrumentalities of interstate
commerce, or persons or things in interstate commerce”; and (3) “those activities
having a substantial relation to interstate commerce, i.e., those activities that
substantially affect interstate commerce.” Id. at 558-59. Because the GFSZA did
not require proof of any of these three interstate jurisdictional nexuses, the Court
held that the statute was an unconstitutional exercise of Congress’ Commerce
Clause authority. Id. at 559.
The question here is whether the statute under which Kovach was charged,
18 U.S.C. § 513(a), requires proof of at least one of the three interstate
jurisdictional nexuses identified in Lopez. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of . . . an
organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security
of . . . an organization, with intent to deceive another person,
organization, or government shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. § 513(a). Further, 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) provides:
For purposes of this section--
...
(4) the term “organization” means a legal entity, other than a
government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a
corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, joint stock company,
foundation, institution, society, union, or any other association of persons
which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign
commerce.
In light of this definition, we have little trouble concluding that § 513(a)
falls within the third category of activity outlined in Lopez, i.e., “those activities
that substantially affect interstate commerce.” To prove a violation of section
513(a), the government must demonstrate that a defendant uttered or possessed a
counterfeited or forged security of a legal entity “which operates in or the
activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” In other words, the
statute contains a jurisdictional element which ensures, through a case-by-case
inquiry, that the crime in question involves the forging or counterfeiting of
securities of an economic enterprise engaged in interstate commerce. See Lopez,