United States v. Kovach
[…] Id. at 558-59. Because the GFSZA did not require proof of any of these three interstate jurisdictional nexuses, the Court held that the statute was an unconstitutional exercise of Congress’ Commerce Clause authority. Id. at 559. The question here is whether the statute under which Kovach was charged, 18 U.S.C. § 513(a), requires proof of at least one of the three interstate jurisdictional nexuses identified in Lopez. The statute provides in pertinent part: Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of . . . an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of . . . an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. 4 18 U.S.C. § 513(a).