People v. Manser
[…] In the present case there was no showing that Judge Cahalan was absent or unable to act as required by MCR 2.613(B). Defendant's objection to proceeding before Judge Jasper was timely. Defendant's conviction of probation violation must be reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings before Judge Cahalan.

Defendant also claims that the trial court erred in requiring him to answer various questions after he had elected not to testify. MCL 771.4; MSA 28.1134 provides that hearings on "revocation shall be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials." However, it is axiomatic that a *488 probation revocation hearing is an integral part of the criminal prosecution/sentence process.