United States v. Craig
[…] Upon his state criminal conviction, Craig lost the civil right to possess firearms, but that right may be restored by an appropriate certificate of relief from disabilities. N.Y. Correct. Law § 701(1) (McKinney 1987). Craig relies on the June 11 Certificate as proof that he can possess firearms legally. On its face, the certificate permanently relieves Craig of "all disabilities and bars to employment, excluding the right to be eligible for public office." Craig contends that Judge Gorman validly issued the certificate pursuant to N.Y. Correct. Law § 702(1), which provides that "[a]ny court of this state may, in its discretion, issue a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender for a conviction that occurred in such court, if the court either (a) imposed a revocable sentence or (b) imposed a sentence other than one executed by commitment to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services." Id. § 702(1). There is no dispute that Judge Gorman was the judge who presided over Craig's state trial and sentencing.