United States v. Craig
[…] Id. § 702(1). There is no dispute that Judge Gorman was the judge who presided over Craig's state trial and sentencing.

However, the government contends that the June 11 Certificate nonetheless was invalid and without effect because Judge Gorman neither imposed a revocable sentence nor imposed a sentence under the jurisdiction of local correctional services as required by Section 702. According to the government, because Craig received a sentence committing him to state prison, he only may receive a certificate of relief from the state parole board under Section 703 of the New York Correction Law. Pursuant to Section 703(1), the "state board of parole shall have the power to issue a certificate of relief from disabilities to: (a) any eligible offender who has been committed to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services." Id. § 703(1). Therefore, the government states that Judge Gorman lacked authority to issue Craig a certificate of relief, the June 11 Certificate is invalid, and Craig remains under the civil disability preventing him from possessing firearms.