Sant v. United States
[…] Moreover, in examining the agreement between the federal government and Grant Parish, it is clear that the Government had no duty to maintain Clear Creek and Walker Ferry Roads. According to the Forest Development Road Cooperative Agreement, between Grant Parish and the United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service, particularly Project Agreement No. 12 and 14, which govern Walker Ferry Road, road number 140, the Parish agreed to "all maintenance responsibility for the roads." "Maintenance" as defined by 23 C.F.R. § 460.2 means "the preservation of the entire highway, including ... such traffic control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization."

III.

Thus, this court finds that on the statutory language, the FTCA does not apply, and as a result, this court has no subject matter jurisdiction over this case. Dismissal must be GRANTED.