F I L E D
[…] of UIH’s loss. Coupled with the reprehensible nature of Wharf’s conduct, the
award was not “grossly excessive” in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Prejudgment interest
Wharf contends the district court erred in awarding UIH $28,208,440 in
prejudgment interest. The district court awarded prejudgment interest on the
compensatory damages award at eight percent interest from October 31, 1992, to
May 21, 1997, the date of entry of judgment.
In Colorado, a prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest “[w]hen
money or property has been wrongfully withheld.” C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(a).
“[I]nterest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized
by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful
withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever
first occurs.” Id. Section 5-12-102 is broadly construed “to effectuate the
legislative purpose of compensating parties for the loss of money or property to
which they are entitled.” Westfield Dev. Co. v. Rifle Inv. Assocs. , 786 P.2d
1112, 1122 (Colo. 1990). Whether a particular factual circumstance falls within
the terms of the prejudgment interest statute is a question of law reviewed de
novo. See Frontier Exploration, Inc. v. American Nat’l Fire Ins. Co. , 849 P.2d
54