F I L E D
[…] I
In the Spring of 1985, the Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
(“WDEQ”) discovered petroleum discharges into Clear Creek in Buffalo,
Wyoming, and traced the discharge to a truck stop operated by Montana
Petroleum. Testing conducted at WDEQ’s request revealed leaks in pipes leading
from above-ground storage tanks at the truck stop. Based on the test results,
WDEQ issued a letter of violation notifying Montana Petroleum that it was
**
The Honorable Wesley E. Brown, Senior District Judge of the District of
Kansas, sitting by designation.
-2-
operating in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-301(a)(i)-(ii) , which states that
no person shall “[c]ause, threaten or allow the discharge of any pollution or
wastes into the waters of the state” or “[a]lter the . . . properties of any waters of
the state” without a permit.
Montana Petroleum promptly advised Federated of the notice of violation.
At the time the leak was discovered by Wyoming, Montana Petroleum was insured