F I L E D
[…] protect the integrity of others. CMA, 453 U.S. at 198-99; Buckley, 424 U.S. at
38. We agree with the FEC that if an individual used the party as a conduit to
channel money to specified candidates, this would certainly threaten the integrity
of the individual contribution limit. However, Congress evidently foresaw this
avenue of abuse and foreclosed it. The Act provides that individual
“contributions which are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through an
intermediary or conduit” to a particular candidate shall be treated as contributions
from the original source to the candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(8); see 11 C.F.R.
§ 110.6(b)(1) (2000) (defining “earmarked” as any “designation, instruction, or
encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, express or implied, oral or written,
which results in all or any part of a contribution being made to . . . a clearly
- 24 -
identified candidate”).
Under this provision and its expansive agency interpretation, the FEC
certainly has the authority to ensure that individuals do not use political parties to
circumvent the Act’s other contribution limits. Vigilant enforcement of