Smith v. State
[…] Davis v. State, 381 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980); Lowery v. State, 356 So. 2d 1325 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). In effect, the trial court directed a verdict on this issue during the course of trial. This was error.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial on Count Three of the information, as reduced to the charge of resisting arrest without violence.

SHARP, and COWART, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 901.19, Florida Statutes (1979), states in pertinent part:

(1) If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.

[2] This jury determination should be made pursuant to an appropriate instruction on section 901.15, Florida Statutes (1979).