The ESTATE OF Encarnacion Luaces De GARCIA, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] See also In re Estate of Reed, 354 So.2d 864 (Fla. 1978); In re Estate of Rincon, 327 So.2d 224 (Fla. 1976); In re Estate of Geringer, 300 So.2d 710 (Fla.3d DCA 1974), cert. denied, 311 So.2d 114 (Fla. 1975); In re Roger's Estate, 171 So.2d 428 (Fla.2d DCA 1965). Encarnacion Luaces de Garcia died on February 21, 1979; thus the law in effect at the time of her death, the 1976 Florida Probate Code, governs this proceeding.
Section 732.702 provides that a right of election may be waived:
(1) The right of election of a surviving spouse, the rights of the surviving spouse as intestate successor or as a pretermitted spouse, and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights," or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after, or in anticipation of, separation, dissolution of marriage, or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, intestate share,