F I L E D
[…] did. INS v. Elias-Zacarias , 502 U.S. 478, 483-84 (1992); Rubio-Rubio v. INS , 23
F.3d 273, 277 (10th Cir. 1994). This court reviews the BIA’s legal
determinations de novo , see Nguyen , 991 F.2d at 623. We will, however, accord
deference to the BIA’s legal determinations unless they are clearly contrary to the
statute’s language or to congressional intent. INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca , 480 U.S.
421, 445-48 (1987). Our review is limited to the decision of the BIA, and not that
of the immigration judge. See Luna-Rodriguez v. INS , 104 F.3d 313, 315 (10th
Cir. 1997).
Prior to the IIRIRA, § 1254(a)(1) of the Immigration and Naturalization
Act (INA) provided that the Attorney General, in her discretion, may suspend
deportation of an otherwise deportable alien who (1) “has been physically present
in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years;” (2) “is
4
IIRIRA has amended 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B) to provide that “the
administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator
would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” Although this court has cited to