United States v. Akers
[…] over the seized property pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355   3
                                                            and 18 U.S.C. § 981   4
                                                                                      is

without merit. First, no civil forfeiture action was filed in the District of

Colorado. Second, the civil forfeiture action brought in the District of Kansas

was unrelated to the criminal prosecution in the District of Colorado.

      The judgment of conviction, the sentencing decision, and the order

denying the Rule 41(e) motion are each AFFIRMED.


      3
        Section 1355 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] forfeiture action or
proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the
acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1355(b)(1)(A).
      4
        Section 981 provides, in pertinent part:
      [I]n the case of property of a defendant charged with a violation that
      is the basis for forfeiture of the property under this section, a