United States v. Akers
[…] -20-
two counterfeit Coastal Corporation checks. Taken together, the testimony of

Landuyt and Theide was sufficient to support an inference that Akers was

responsible for the production and presentation of the counterfeit Coastal

Corporation checks for deposit to Commercial Federal Bank and that he knew

they were counterfeit.

      We find no merit to Akers’s argument that the Coastal Corporation checks

were not counterfeit because they were obviously not authentic and therefore did

not “purport to be genuine.”   See 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) (defining a counterfeit

document as one that “purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been

falsely made or manufactured in its entirety”). We are satisfied that the Coastal

Corporation checks purported to be genuine.

                                          2

      The federal bank fraud statute provides that

      Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
      artifice–