CO & WY Railway v. National Conference
[…] made in good faith and no reasonable alternative to the refusal is available to the employee; 9 (B) a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that— (i) the hazardous condition presents an imminent danger of death or serious injury; and (ii) the urgency of the situation does not allow sufficient time to eliminate the danger through regulatory statutory means; and (C) the employee, where possible, has notified the carrier of the hazardous condition and the intention not to perform further work unless the condition is corrected immediately. . . . 49 U.S.C. § 20109(b)(1). Under the heading “Dispute resolution,” the FRSA mandates that “[a] dispute, grievance, or claim arising under this section is subject to resolution under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. § 153).” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c). Under the heading “Election of remedies,” the FRSA reads as follows: “An employee of a railroad carrier may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d). The Railway Labor Act also informs our analysis.