CO & WY Railway v. National Conference
[…] In addition, a finding that the FRSA somehow preempts or supersedes the individual defendants’ contract claims would make little sense. First, nothing in the text of the FRSA suggests that preemption is warranted in this case. Section 20106 of the statute expressly preempts certain types of State regulation and provides that “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106. The FRSA does not discuss the preemption of federal law, and it appears that the only federal statute to which courts have applied § 20106 is the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (“FELA”). See , e.g. , Waymire v. Norfolk and Western Ry.