STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Warren E. HODGE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Hodge I did not declare these facts entirely irrelevant in setting reasonable fees.
To summarize, reasonable hours times reasonable hourly rate is a starting point. The reasonable rate is that of the private sector, but the court may consider other factors in setting the final award, including the peculiar facts surrounding the violation and the ability of the responsible party to pay.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
NOTES
[1] Section 19.97(4), STATS., provides:
If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the state. In such actions, the court may award actual and necessary costs of prosecution, including reasonable attorney fees to the relator if he or she prevails, but any forfeiture recovered shall be paid to the state.
[2] The costs included in the statement were awarded and are not in dispute.
[3] Hodge does note that the town describes the top hourly rate as $185 while the statement shows that the top rate was $180.