American Motorists Insurance v. R & S Meats, Inc.
[…] [8] Section 807.01(3), STATS., reads in relevant part as follows: "If the offer of settlement is not accepted and the plaintiff recovers a more favorable judgment, the plaintiff shall recover double the amount of the taxable costs."

[9] Section 814.04(4), STATS., provides: "INTEREST ON VERDICT. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs."

Section 815.05(8), STATS., provides: "Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid."

[10] By dicta in Cue v. Carthage College, 179 Wis. 2d 175, 177, 507 N.W.2d 109, 110 (Ct. App. 1993), we offered a similar interpretation of § 807.01(3), (4), STATS.: