American Motorists Insurance v. R & S Meats, Inc.
[…] American Motorists does not argue that these expenses were not embraced by this provision. Rather, it argued that it was not responsible for the expenses because the loss was excluded.

[7] Although § 807.01(3), STATS., applies to a plaintiff making an offer of settlement, here R & S stood in the shoes of a plaintiff as the counterclaimant.

[8] Section 807.01(3), STATS., reads in relevant part as follows: "If the offer of settlement is not accepted and the plaintiff recovers a more favorable judgment, the plaintiff shall recover double the amount of the taxable costs."

[9] Section 814.04(4), STATS., provides: "INTEREST ON VERDICT. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs."

Section 815.05(8), STATS., provides: "Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid."