United States v. Duke
[…] On February 8, 1999, Duke was arraigned and pled not guilty to all six counts. On May 6, 1999, Duke, his attorney2, and John Green, an Assistant United States Attorney, signed a nine-page plea agreement, wherein Duke agreed, inter alia, to plead guilty to the first count in the indictment, conspiracy, and the government agreed, inter alia, to dismiss the remaining five counts. On May 14, 1999, Duke appeared in District Court 1 18 U.S.C. § 1958 reads as follows: Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire (a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both (emphasis added).