Sturdevant v. Paulsen
[…] Peak Community College, asserts state law wrongful termination claims against

the Board, as well as federal claims against other defendants that are not at issue

in this interlocutory appeal of the district court’s denial of Eleventh Amendment

immunity. The Board asserted the defense of Eleventh Amendment immunity

based on its claim that it is an alter ego or instrumentality of the State of

Colorado. Adopting a magistrate’s recommendation, the district court rejected the

Board’s claim of Eleventh Amendment immunity, and this interlocutory appeal

followed.

      Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-60-104 establishes and sets forth the powers and

duties of the Board, which governs the State of Colorado’s community college

and occupational education system. See id. § 23-60-102. The Board “is charged

to develop and establish state policy for occupational education and to govern the

state system of community colleges.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-60-102(1). It is

defined as a “body corporate” with the power to hold “money, lands, or other

property” and to use such property in the interests of community and occupational

education. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-60-104(1)(b). Nine of its eleven members are