Thomas v. Gibson
[…] The district court concluded 8 (...continued) witnesses that will be called in chief . . . .”); Okla Stat. tit 22, § 303 (obligating the prosecutor to endorse, on a copy of the Information, the names and addresses of the witnesses the state intends to call at trial and providing that the prosecution may endorse additional witnesses who become known after the filing of the Information upon application to the trial court); id. tit. 21, § 701.10(c) (mandating that “[o]nly such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible” in the sentencing proceeding). -18- that Thomas’ claim nevertheless failed because (1) Thomas had waived the cited provisions by failing to request a continuance and (2) the OCCA had consistently applied its waiver rule. See Dist. Ct.