Gary Sheldon WHITE, Appellant,
[…] "Virtually all claims for attorney's fees rest on contract or statutory bases." Rados v. Rados, 791 So.2d 1130, 1132 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing Bell v. U.S.B. Acquisition Co., 734 So.2d 403, 406 (Fla.1999)).
Here, the motion cites neither a statutory nor a contractual basis for entitlement to an attorney's fee award. Instead, it claims an entitlement based on Rados. The Rados opinion is not a basis for entitlement to attorney's fees. Therefore, Ms. White's motion for appellate attorney's fees and costs is denied.
Reversed and remanded.
WHATLEY and WALLACE, JJ., Concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 61.14(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), states that "[if] the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes . . . either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of . . . alimony[.]"