STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] The Rabe court recognized that even though the offenses may be identical and contained within the same statutory section, the factual circumstances may be separated in time or significantly different in nature to justify multiple punishments. Rabe, 96 Wis. 2d at 65-66. The dissent refuses to acknowledge that the test remains the same even though its application to particular situations may differ.
[9] Section 939.66(1), Stats., states:
Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be provided for the crime charged.
[10] The dissenting opinion's conclusion that while the defendant may be convicted of multiple felony offenses, the defendant may only be subject to penalty for one offense is a radical departure from the present law and practice in Wisconsin.