STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be provided for the crime charged.
[10] The dissenting opinion's conclusion that while the defendant may be convicted of multiple felony offenses, the defendant may only be subject to penalty for one offense is a radical departure from the present law and practice in Wisconsin. Section 973.15(2), Stats., specifically provides that "[t]he court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." If the dissent is concerned about the punishment imposed upon the defendant convicted of multiple offenses, we point out that one of the options available to the sentencing judge is to impose concurrent rather than consecutive sentences upon the defendant.