Rosita COLON COLON, Plaintiff,
[…] However, the Appeals Council noted that to be entitled to a period of disability and disability insurance benefits, the application must be filed no later than 12 months after the period of disability ended. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.315 and 404.320(b)(3). The Appeals Council understands that the application was filed on July 24, 1986, therefore not filed on time. On the other hand, both plaintiff and the U.S. Magistrate believe that plaintiff's first application was filed on time (April 23, 1969). Their assertion is based on the provision of the Social Security regulation, section 404.320(b)(3), which reads: "If you were unable to apply within the 12-month period after your period of disability ended because of a physical or mental condition as described in section 404.322, you may apply not more than 36 months after the month your disability ended".