Rosita COLON COLON, Plaintiff,
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(b)(3). Plaintiff filed the first of her four applications for disability insurance benefits on April 23, 1969, twenty-one months after her period of disability ended in July 3, 1967. The twelve-month application deadline may be extended to 36 months where the claimant's failure to apply within the twelve-month period was due because of a "physical or mental condition as described in section 404.322...." 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(2)(F)(i). See Tingus v. Heckler, 569 F.Supp. 1499, 1501 (D.Mass. 1983). The "failure to apply within the 12-month time period will be considered due to a physical or mental condition if during this time (a) your physical condition limited your activities to such an extent that you could not complete and sign an application; or (b) you were mentally incompetent." 20 C.F.R. § 404.322. See Tingus v. Heckler, supra.
*673 The ALJ's decision concluded that plaintiff's disability had ceased by July 3, 1967 (Tr. 12). By this time the claimant could perform unskilled work at all exertional levels, including her past relevant jobs.