Marshall v. Vreeland
[…] The circuit court denied her motion and she now appeals. We affirm.

The appellant argues that the notice of contest filed by her brothers in Parker was not a pleading within the meaning of § 43-8-198. The appellant reasons *1038 that because the contestants in Parker did not file a pleading when they filed the motion to transfer, they did not comply with the statute. Therefore, the appellant concludes that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. We find this reasoning to be in error. Section 43-8-198 mandates that "[u]pon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made."

The requirements of § 43-8-198 must be complied with exactly, because will contest jurisdiction is statutorily conferred upon the circuit court. Simpson v. Jones, 460 So. 2d 1282 (Ala.1984). In Kaller v.