People v. Phillips
[…] Photographs taken of defendants after arrest showed the words "fuck you" were painted on defendant Lengyel's back. On the front of defendant Lee's body was the word "fuck" and on defendant Phillips' back appeared words "blow — " and the other words were indistinguishable. The prosecution contended that the photographs were admissible under MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050) which reads:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident *109 on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

Two photographs each of defendants Lengyel, Lee and Phillips were admitted into evidence and were shown to the jury. Defense counsel objected on the ground that the evidence of the appearance of the defendants at the time of their arrest was inadmissible.