People v. Phillips
[…] Shortly after their arrival at the police station, the three were photographed nude from the waist up in both front and rear positions, the latter admittedly being unusual police procedure. The photographs do not depict the brassiere or the prophylactics but show that written on the backs of defendants Lengyel, Lee, and Phillips, respectively, were the words *113 "fuck you", "let's fuck", and "blow — ", the last word being indistinguishable, but presumably being "me".

At trial, the prosecutor offered the photographs into evidence pursuant to MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050), which provides:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

It was the people's contention that the photographs were relevant to show the intent of defendants at the time of the alleged offense, some 10 to 12 hours earlier.