F I L E D
[…] We
disagree that the evidence failed to show the required intent to cause serious
bodily harm.
-8-
We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. United States v.
Brown, 200 F.3d 700, 704 (10th Cir. 1999). However, we do so while “viewing
the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light
most favorable to the government. We will reverse only if no rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id. at 704-05 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Section 2119, the federal carjacking statute, makes it a crime to “take[] a
motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or
by intimidation” with “the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.” 18
U.S.C. § 2119.
In Holloway v. United States, 526 U.S. 1, 119 S.Ct. 966, 143 L.Ed.2d 1
(1999), the Supreme Court interpreted the intent requirement of section 2119.