UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (10th Cir. 2000) (“The district court's determination of subject matter jurisdiction is a
question of law which we review de novo.”).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 vests the federal district courts with “original jurisdiction of
all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28
7
U.S.C. § 1332 (a) provides that the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000,
exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1257, in turn, provides that "final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of
a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ
of certiorari." Because these jurisdictional statutes provide for appellate review of state
court decisions, like the one in question here, in the United States Supreme Court, the
statutes prevent a federal district court from entertaining a challenge to a state court's