Empire General Life Insurance v. Silverman
[…] However, where factors exist which tend to indicate some equivocation— to cast some doubt upon decedent's intent—the courts have generally held that the decedent did not substantially comply with all requirements, or did not do all he could to effectuate the change, or both.

Id. at 226 (citations omitted). The Dooley court recognized that the insured's intent, rather than a particular act or set of acts, should govern whether a court recognizes a beneficiary change as having occurred. Our legislature similarly recognized the paramount importance of the insured's intent by enacting sec. 632.48, Stats.

The language of sec. 208.10, Stats. (1973), requiring compliance with formalities gave way to the declaration in sec. 632.48 (1)(b), Stats., that "as between the beneficiaries, any act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change [of beneficiary] is sufficient to effect it." [Emphasis added.] The legislative committee note following sec. 632.48 explains that the new section "states the preferable common law positions on a variety of problems, although it is not followed in all details in every jurisdiction.