F I L E D
[…] circumstances persisted for several minutes, and the officers chose to end the
struggle by macing Corder in the face. This evidence, viewed in the light most
favorable to Corder, leads this court to conclude that the officers acted in an
objectively unreasonable manner. We therefore affirm the district court’s order
denying the officers’ motion for summary judgment based on qualified immunity.
C. State Claims - Willful and Wanton Conduct
The officers also argue that they are entitled to immunity from Corder’s
state law tort claims pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a), which
provides:
A public employee shall be immune from liability in any
claim for injury, whether brought pursuant to . . . the
common law, or otherwise, which lies in tort or could
lie in tort . . . and which arises out of an act or omission
of such employee occurring during the performance of
his duties and within the scope of his employment
unless the act or omission causing such injury was
willful and wanton . . . .
5
The record includes an affidavit from Corder’s burn expert, Dr. Monafo.
Although the officers objected to Dr. Monafo’s affidavit before the district court
on relevance and foundation grounds, the district court did not strike the affidavit.