F I L E D
[…] Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 667 F.2d 882, 883
(10th Cir. 1981): “[T]he various statutory provisions of the Act and its legislative history
indicate a clear Congressional preference for combining various aspects of a single
agency determination under one review proceeding, both in the administrative
2
Although, like his disability discrimination claim, Plaintiff’s retaliation claim
under the WPA, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) & (b)(9) “is based solely on denial of reasonable
accommodation,” Aple’s Supp. App. at 110, such claim is not defined as a discrimination
claim under 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(B).
3
A discrimination action filed in the district court following an adverse agency
decision under the CSRA is resolved de novo: “Nothing in this section shall be construed
to affect the right to trial de novo under any provision of law described in subsection
(a)(1) [i.e., 29 U.S.C § 791] of this section after a judicially reviewable action, including
the decision of an agency under subsection (a)(2) of this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(3).
8
and judicial channels.” See also Wall v. United States, 871 F.2d 1540, 1545-46 (10th Cir.
1989) (Seymour, J., dissenting) (To obtain judicial review in a “mixed case,” an employee