F I L E D
[…] function of his auditing position with OAS and Plaintiff failed to suggest a reasonable
accommodation for his disability. The court also decided as a matter of law that
OAS’s offer to reassign Plaintiff to its Washington D.C. office, which Plaintiff refused,
was a reasonable accommodation for Plaintiff’s disability given the facts of the case.
Assuming without deciding that Plaintiff’s health problems with his arm constitute a
disability within the meaning of the Act, we agree with the district court’s resolution
of this matter.
Section 791 requires federal agencies to affirmatively act to employ disabled
individuals. 29 U.S.C. § 791. At the same time, § 794 provides in relevant part:
“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely
by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity conducted by
any Executive agency . . . .” Id. § 794(a). To qualify for relief under § 794(a), which
applies ADA standards to federal-agency employment discrimination, see id. § 794(d);
see also id. § 791(g), Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) he is a disabled person within the