F I L E D
[…] or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property
in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this
section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than twenty years, or both.
The Supreme Court has found that there are two essential elements of a Hobbs
Act crime: “interference with commerce, and extortion.” Stirone v. United States,
361 U.S. 212, 218, 80 S. Ct. 270, 4 L. Ed. 2d 252 (1960).
Hale was prosecuted in state court in Oklahoma for kidnapping for
extortion, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 745. The kidnapping statute reads as follows:
A. Every person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and
confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, for the purpose of
- 60 -
extorting any money, property or thing of value or advantage from
the person so seized, confined, inveigled or kidnapped, or from any
other person, or in any manner threatens either by written instrument,
word of mouth, message, telegraph, telephone, by placing an ad in a
newspaper, or by messenger, demands money or other thing of value,
shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall suffer death or
imprisonment in the penitentiary, not less than ten (10) years.
Oklahoma has stated that this statute requires that a jury find four essential
elements: “(1) an unlawful, (2) forcible seizure and confinement (3) of another
(4) with the intent to extort a valuable thing or advantage from any person.”
Turner v. State, 786 P.2d 1251, 1254 (Okla. Crim.