Manchester v. Annis
[…] Cf. Linn, 52 B.R. at 65 (“A metamorphosis occurs wherein what were once wages are now taxes. . . . It is taxes, not wages, which are being withheld.”) (emphasis in original); see also Miles, 153 B.R. at 73-74 (following Linn); In re Lancaster, 161 B.R. 4 See Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 2385.2 (“Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold from the wages paid each employee a tax in an amount determined in accordance with a table fixing graduated rates of tax to be withheld. . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § 2385.5 (“The amount deducted and withheld as a tax under section 2385.2 of this title during a calendar year shall be allowed as a credit to the recipient of the income as income tax paid.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 2385.17 (“Any amount withheld or paid by estimate in excess of the amount due shown by a return filed by any employee shall be refunded to said employee.”). 8 308, 309 (Bankr.