Manchester v. Annis
[…] In the circumstances, the Debtor and the bankruptcy court were wrong to assert that the money never changed form but, instead, at all times remained wages of the employee (albeit, wages held for the employee by the government). Instead, once the wages were withheld as a “tax,” they lost their character as “wages.” Cf. Linn, 52 B.R. at 65 (“A metamorphosis occurs wherein what were once wages are now taxes. . . . It is taxes, not wages, which are being withheld.”) (emphasis in original); see also Miles, 153 B.R. at 73-74 (following Linn); In re Lancaster, 161 B.R. 4 See Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 2385.2 (“Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold from the wages paid each employee a tax in an amount determined in accordance with a table fixing graduated rates of tax to be withheld. . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § 2385.5 (“The amount deducted and withheld as a tax under section 2385.2 of this title during a calendar year shall be allowed as a credit to the recipient of the income as income tax paid.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 2385.17 (“Any amount withheld or paid by