Allied Financial Services, Inc. v. Foremost Insurance
[…] [2] "One who engages in a business primarily for the purpose of causing loss of business to another and with the intention of terminating the business when that purpose is accomplished is liable to the other for the loss so caused." Restatement of Torts § 709 (1938). Otherwise, "[o]ne who causes loss of business or occupation to another merely by engaging in a business or occupation in good faith is not liable to the other for the loss so caused, though he knows that the loss will result." Id. § 708.

[3] Section 1012(b) provides: (b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supercede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That . . . the Sherman Act, . . . the Clayton Act, and . . . the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.

[4] For tests to determine whether a challenged practice is "regulated by state law," see Dexter v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc'y of U.S., 527 F.2d 233, 236-37 (2nd Cir. 1975); Meicler v. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co., 506 F.2d 732, 734-35 (5th Cir. 1975); Ohio AFL-CIO v. Ins.